Green Card i-551

A green card i-551 can be issued for two (2) years or ten (10) years.  If your green card card is lost or needs replacement or renewal, call the Immigration Law Offices of Gail Seeram for assistance.  We will file your application for a replacement green card i-551 and make an appointment for you to get a temporary green card i-551 stamp in your passport.  Processing times for replacement a green card can vary (more…)

Green Card Expires in 2 years – Help Removing Conditional Residency

In cases where resident status (green card) is acquired based on a marriage to a U.S. citizen that was less than 2 years old on the day the immigrant spouse was approved, then the immigrant is approved for lawful conditional status (or a 2 year green card).  The immigrant’s status is conditional because two years after acquiring permanent resident status, the immigrant and his/her U.S. citizen spouse will be required to present evidence (and possibility have an interview in front of an officer) to prove their marriage is good faith based on love and not for the purpose of gaining an immigration benefit. The process of removing conditions from a 2-year green card give the Department of Homeland Security a second opportunity to exam the marital relationship to confirm the immigrant and his/her spouse continue to live together, hold joint assets and share joint bills. (more…)

Understanding I-551 (i551) Green Card

When permanent resident status is obtained in the United States, a Form I-551 (i551) or green card is issued to evidence that legal status in the United States. The holder of a green card or Form I-551 (i551) can live, work and travel in the United States. Note, there are two types of green cards or Form I-551 (i551) status: permanent and conditional. When the green card or Form I-551 (i551) is issued based on marriage for less than two years or certain investments, then a conditional green card or Form I-551 (i551) is issued and at the end of the two years an application is required to be submitted seeking removal of the conditions and granting of a permanent (10 years) green card or Form I-551 (i551). (more…)

Immigration Lawyer Explains Affidavit of Support

Immigration Lawyer Explains Affidavit of Support

An affidavit of support is a document that must be completed by all petitioners for family-based and some employment based sponsorship. In the affidavit of support, the petitioner or sponsor sign to accept financial responsibility for another person, usually a relative, who is coming to the United States to live permanently. Since the requirements are so stringent and an incorrect affidavit of support can lead to a denial of an immigrant visa petitions, it is recommended to seek legal assistance from an immigration lawyer. (more…)