Green Card – Free Consultation

The holder of a green card or Form I-551 (i551) can live, work and travel in the United States. Note, there are two types of green cards or Form I-551 (i551) status: permanent and conditional. When the green card or Form I-551 (i551) is issued based on marriage for less than two years or certain investments, then a conditional green card or Form I-551 (i551) is issued and at the end of the two years an application is required to be submitted seeking removal of the conditions and granting of a permanent (10 years) green card or Form I-551 (i551).