Learn About the Provisional Waiver Program and The Recent Changes

The Provisional Waiver Program allows immediate relatives of U.S. citizens to apply for a waiver of unlawful presence before leaving the United States. The Provisional Waiver Program allows spouses or children of U.S. citizens to apply for such a waiver before their departure instead of after leaving to attend their consular interview.

Have you or a loved one accrued unlawful presence in the United States? My Orlando Immigration Lawyer serves Orlando and Central Florida cases. We can help you apply for a waiver before leaving the United States.

Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens who have, after the age of 18, accrued unlawful presence in the U.S. of 180 days or more, are not allowed to return to the U.S. for three years. Immediate relatives who have accrued unlawful presence of one year or more prior to leaving the U.S. are barred from coming back for ten years.

Have you or an immediate relative accrued unlawful presence in the United States? My Orlando Immigration Lawyer serves Orlando and Central Florida cases. We can help you apply for a waiver of the three-year and of the ten-year bars for unlawful presence before leaving the United States.

Recent changes now allow more people to apply for a waiver. Spouses and children of lawful permanent residents can now also apply for the waiver. The Provisional Waiver Program will soon also be open to employment-based immigrant visa applicants, certain ‘special immigrants’, and their family members.

The Provisional Waiver Program reduces the applicant’s’ risk of being trapped outside the U.S. if the waiver application were to be denied. My Orlando Immigration Attorney serves Orlando and Central Florida cases. We can help you or a loved one apply for a waiver.

Contact Orlando Immigration Gail Seeram at the Law Offices of Gail Seeram at +1 (407) 292-7730 for a free initial consultation of your immigration case.