Orlando Immigration Attorney

There are many issues associated with maintaining an i-551 green card or lawful permanent resident status. Orlando Immigration Lawyer, Gail Seeram, explains that an i-551 green card is issued to all lawful permanent residents as proof that they are authorized to live and work in the United States. If you are a permanent resident age 18 or older, you are required to have a valid green card in your possession at all times. Current green cards are valid for 10 years, or 2 years in the case of a conditional resident (married less than two years to your spouse).

A green card can be used to prove employment eligibility in the United States when completing the Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification. It can also be used to apply for a Social Security Card and a state issued driver’s license. Most importantly, Orlando Immigration Attorney, Gail Seeram, points out that a green card is required for readmission to the United States after a trip abroad.

Rights and Responsibilities as a Lawful Permanent Resident: As a lawful permanent resident (green card holder), you have the right to: (1) live permanently in the United States provided you do not commit any actions that would make you removable under immigration law; (2) work in the United States at any legal work of your qualification and choosing; and (3) be protected by all laws of the United States, your state of residence and local jurisdictions.

As a lawful permanent resident, you have the responsibilities to: (1) obey all laws of the United States, the states, and localities; (2) required to file your income tax returns and report your income to the U.S. Internal Revenue Service and state taxing authorities; (3) expected to support the democratic form of government and not to change the government through illegal means; (4) if you are a male age 18 through 25, to register with the Selective Service; and (5) notify U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services of a change of address within 10 days after you move by filing Form AR-11.

Renewing your Lawful Permanent Resident Status: A i-551 green card is issued for a ten year period. If your i-551 green card is lost, expired or expiring, then an application has to be filed with U.S. Department of Homeland Security for a replacement card. According to Orlando Immigration Lawyer, Gail Seeram, the processing time for a replacement green card is about 6-9 months. It is advised to file for a replacement green card at least 6 months before your i-551 green card will expire. Orlando Immigration Attorney, Gail Seeram, can file your renewal/replacement green card application on-line and make arrangements for a temporary green card if your new green card does not arrive before your old green card expires.

Losing your Lawful Permanent Resident Status: Orlando Immigration Lawyer, Gail Seeram, has seen many lawful permanent residents (green card holders) faced deportation/removal for past convictions, fraud, false claim to U.S. citizenship, unlawful voting, etc. One can get placed in removal/deportation proceedings in immigration court upon re-entering the U.S. after a trip abroad, renewing a green card or filing for citizenship. Orlando Immigration Attorney, Gail Seeram, should be the first immigration lawyer you call if you receive a notice of hearing to appear in immigration court. She has over fifteen (15) years of legal experience winning cases in immigration court.

According to Orlando Immigration Lawyer, Gail Seeram, you may be found to have abandoned your permanent resident status if you: (1) move to another country intending to live there permanently; (2) remain outside of the United States for more than 1 year without obtaining a reentry permit or returning resident visa. However, in determining whether your status has been abandoned, any length of absence from the United States may be considered, even if less than 1 year; (3) remain outside of the United States for more than 2 years after issuance of a reentry permit without obtaining a returning resident visa. However, in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the United States may be considered, even if less than 1 year; (4) fail to file income tax returns while living outside of the United States for any period; and (5) declare yourself a “nonimmigrant” on your tax returns. If you are concerned about possibly abandoning your lawful permanent resident status, please contact Orlando Immigration Attorney, Gail Seeram, and ask about a FREE in-office consultation.