New Permanent Resident (I-551 Green Card) Effective May 10, 2010

New I-551 (5-10-2010)

As of May 10, 2010, the appearance of the I-551 card or green card will change. The production of the new Permanent Resident Card will commence on May 10th and will be the only version of the I-551 that will be issued. See sample image.  A green card i-551 can be issued for two (2) years or ten (10) years.  If your green card card is lost or needs replacement or renewal, call the Immigration Law Offices of Gail Seeram for assistance.  We will file your application for a replacement green card i-551 and make an appointment for you to get a temporary green card i-551 stamp in your passport.  Processing times for replacement a green card can vary

from 6 months to 9 months so if your green card i-551 card will expire soon, apply at least 6 months before the expiration date.  If your green card i-551 expires in two (2) years then call the Immigration Law Offices of Gail Seeram for assistance with preparing and filing your petition to remove conditions.  When seeking to remove conditions from your i-551 green card you are required to file jointly with your spouse.  However, a waiver of the joint filing requirement can be sought and the applicant can file on his/her own seeking to remove conditions from the i-551 green card if the marriage was entered into “good-faith” but has now terminated.

In summary, if your green card i-551 expires in two (2) years then you have a temporary card and need to file a petition to remove conditions and if your green card i-551 expires in ten (10) years then you have a permanent card and would go through the normal renewal process.  The green card i-551 evidences your permanent resident status in the U.S.  As a green card holder, you can file a family-based immigration petition for an unmarried child under and over age 21 and a spouse.  Though the processing times for these immigrant visas vary from 6-8 years it is recommended to file as a green card i-551 holder and upgrade the immigration petitions when you are a U.S. Citizen.  Our law office can assist in preparing and filing your family-based immigration petition.

For more information, email Gail@GailLaw.com or call 1-877-GAIL-LAW or 407-292-7730.
FREE in-office consultation – FREE Live Chat www.MyOrlandoImmigrationLawyer.com

Copyright © 2014, Law Offices of Gail S. Seeram. All Rights Reserved.